Development and Evaluation of Feedback Support System in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA SHIGETO  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50386661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業実践研究 / ソーシャルメディア / デジタルペン / アイトラッキング / 学習者分析 / 高等教育 / ウェアラブルカメラ / Twitter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What do students do in a normal university lecture? The premise underlying any style of lecture is that students listen to the lecturer, take notes as needed, and try to understand the content. However, instructors’ understanding of the ways is often based on their own experiences.
In this study, various techniques–such as the use of social media in lectures, real-time capturing of students’ writing using digital pens, and the use of wearable or eye-tracking cameras–were used to investigate the ways in which university students actually behave during lectures.
First, regarding the use of social media, a system for using Twitter in lectures was developed and then employed in three lectures for three years. The quantitative and qualitative results obtained were used to clarify the phenomenon of “digital whispering” during lectures. Second, digital pens were used to clarify the pattern of students’ writing outside of the times.