Nanostructures of the Materials used in Dyestuffs and Paintings Imported in Japan in 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2014)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Nahoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, アソシエイトフェロー (00609167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 更紗 / 染料 / 天然繊維 / 絵画材料 / ナノ構造 / 唐桟 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / クロムイエロー / プルシアンブルー / 木綿 / 透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM) / FIB / 染織品 / 新合成顔料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The valuable arts and crafts had been brought into Japan in the 19th century from Europe via Southeast Asian countries. It is said that natural dyes were replaced with the artificial dyes, developed in Europe and brought over to the Southeast Asian countries. However, the scientific details of the dyes have not yet been clarified because of the limited number of investigations. The microstructures and nanostructures of natural fibers, khaki fabrics, printed cotton called sarasa, oil paintings, Japanese paintings, materials used for arts and crafts were clarified. These scientific investigations of various materials are very important basic data on preservation of cultural heritage. The resulting method can be applied to the development of techniques for cultural properties preserved.