Block of proliferation and survival of colon cancer cells by intestine-specific homeoprotein CDX2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Aoki Koji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40402862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCDX2 / 大腸癌 / オートファジー / ATG7 / ROS / 細胞生存 / 活性酸素 / 増殖 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞死 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have found that intestine-specific homeoprotein CDX2 bound to ATG7, an essential enzyme for autophagy, directly via its homeodomain and that CDX2 stimulated autophagy in colon cancer cells. We have also found that CDX2 strongly suppressed proliferation and survival of colon cancer cells through autophagy activation. Notably, inhibition of cancer cell proliferation and survival by CDX2 were mediated by increased levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) caused through autophagy activation. Interestingly, CDX2 increased levels o ROS and suppressed cancer cell survival upon its detachment more strongly than attachment. These results have suggested that CDX2 blocked malignant progression of colon cancer cells including metastasis as well as tumor development.