Identification of long non-coding RNAs critically involved in colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Reo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordslncRNA / 長鎖nRNA / 大腸癌 / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / 長鎖ncRNA / ChIPSeq / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing evidence that long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) play important roles in a wide repertoire of biological processes. It is very likely that lncRNAs also play critical roles in colorectal cancer (CRC). However, few studies have reported the involvement of lncRNAs in CRC. In this study, we aimed to comprehensively identify novel lncRNAs involved in CRC. To search for novel lncRNAs, we used ChIP-seq technology to obtain histone methylation profiles in endoscopic biopsy specimens. We characterized global histone modification plofiles in more than 20 normal tissues and cancers. We then examined histone status around putative lncRNAs and generated a list of candidate lncRNAs. In order to narrow the list down, we also utilized publicly available DNA methylation data as well as RNASeq to perform integrated analysis. Finally we identified ~10 lncRNAs silenced by DNA methylation and also identified ~10 lncRNAs that are abnormally overexpressed in CRC.