Creation of a new drug with a bispecific antibody against mesenchymal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Haruhiko  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, サブプロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 二重特異性抗体 / 乳がん / CD3 / EphA10 / 抗体 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our efforts to develop a new bispecific monoclonal antibody drug against breast cancer, we attempted to generate a tandem single-chain variable fragment (taFv) targeting both the T-cell CD3 antigen and Ephrin receptor A10 (EphA10), which were previously identified as breast cancer novel biomarker proteins. We constructed the taFv (EphA10/CD3) expression vector that contain two single chain Fv (scFv) joined by linker. The taFv was expressed transiently and verified for identity by Western blot analysis. By flow cytometry analysis, each monomer and dimer bound both antigens EphA10 and CD3. The taFvs showed highly cytotoxicity specifically against EphA10 over-expression cancer cell line. Most notably, the cytotoxicity of taFv dimer was higher than taFv monomer at low Effector/Target ratio and low concentration. This taFv (EphA10/CD3) could induce EphA10 specific cytotoxicity. And also, this BsAb showed the therapeutic effects against EphA10-expressing tumor cells in vivo.