Quantitative analysis of the proteorhodopsin-mediated sunlight energy that flows through marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 講師 (00553108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロドプシン / プロテオロドプシン / 物質循環 / 海洋細菌 / 微生物海洋学 / 光エネルギー / 生物海洋 / 微生物ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the proteorhodopsin-mediated sunlight energy flow. In the beginning of the study, proteorhodopsin (PR) was the only type 1 rhodopsin found in marine bacteria. Therefore, the first research plan was designed only for the proteorhodopsin-mediated phototrophy. However, novel type 1 rhodopsins, such as sodium ion pumping rhodopsin (NaR) and chloride ion pumping rhodopsin (ClR), were discovered in marine flavobacteria by the genomic analysis and reported by our group during the research period. This result shows the ways of rhodopsin-mediated light utilization are more diverse than previously thought. In the future, investigating the light use efficiency of each rhodopsin is needed for the evaluation of the rhodopsin-mediated sunlight energy flow.