A study on ecological responses of seabirds in relation to changes in physical and biological environments using animal-borne data loggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Ken  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオロギング / 海鳥類 / 環境変動 / 海洋環境 / 高次捕食者 / 動物行動 / 高次捕食動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigate how marine top predators (streaked shearwaters and black-tailed gulls) respond to environmental changes at different temporal and spatial scales by using different types of animal-borne data logger (Global Positioning Systems, video, and accelerometer) and by measuring physiological states. They adjusted their movement behavior in relation to changes in physical and biological environments (e.g., sea surface temperature, ocean wind, and prey availability) and to their sex and internal states.