Development of N-S-C multiple isotope tractability method as a new evaluation technique of denitrification mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (30367065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA JUN  熊本大学, 名誉教授 (80206169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地下水 / 安定同位体比 / 硝酸汚染 / 脱窒 / 熊本 / 沖縄本島南 / スペイン・オソナ地域 / 沖縄本島南部 / スペインオソナ地域 / アナモックス / 沖縄 / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deterioration of groundwater quality due to nitrate-nitrogen is becoming serious environmental problem worldwide. In order to improve this problem, new methods for evaluating type and process of denitrification reaction, a key factor of in situ natural purification, are needed to be developed. This study was aimed to develop new methodology for investigating denitrification mechanism and to show its purification ability using stable isotope ratios (for nitrogen, sulfur, and carbon) in multiple ways. We conducted our proposed plan and achieved our goal in 5 years during 2012-2016.