High-sensitive proteomic analysis of proteins modified in response to DNA damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Jun  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20437255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / シグナル伝達 / 翻訳後修飾 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to gain broader insight into the phosphorylation signal controlling DNA damage response (DDR), system-wide analysis of phosphorylation dynamics after gamma irradiation has been investigated. 25971 phosphosites were identified with accurate quantification. 6555 phosphosites displayed dynamic changes in phosphorylation status during one hour after irradiation. We identified distinct dynamic phosphorylation patterns of kinases, which had not been known to be associated with DNA damage, by the bioinformatics analysis based on matching sequence motif and protein-protein interaction. We found that DNA damage signaling is activated and colony formation is inhibited by the inhibition of the kinases.