Elucidation of PHA accumulation mechanism by mixed microbial cultures with high PHA accumulation ability from wastewater substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Daisuke  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70448091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省資源技術 / バイオリファイナリー / PHA / 下水汚泥 / 微生物挙動解析 / バイオリファイナリー / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 下水基質 / feast-famine / phaC遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the PHA accumulation mechanism from wastewater substrates by mixed microbial cultures with high PHA accumulation ability that are constructed from activated sludge by a feast-famine method. Results of this study revealed the followings: (1) Most of activated sludge bacteria are capable of producing PHA, (2) short-chain fatty acids are preferable substrates for PHA production by PHA-accumulating bacteria in activated sludge, and (3) PHA-accumulating bacteria belonging to Rhodocyclales make a great contribution to PHA accumulation by mixed microbial cultures constructed from activated sludge by a feast-famine method.