Molecular design of microbial surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masaaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90533860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖脂質 / 酵母 / 真菌 / ゲノム解析 / 培養 / バイオプロダクション / 微生物 / 遺伝子組換え / 形質転換 / バイオサーファクタント / 代謝工学 / ドラフトゲノム解析 / Pseudozyma / Rhodococcus / 放線菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify glycolipid-synthesizing genes, draft genome sequencing was carried out for a glycolipid producing fungi, Pseudozyma hubeiensis SY62. Seventy four scaffolds were obtained from approximately 60,000,000 read of raw data. The total length of scaffolds reached to approximately 18 Mb. MEL synthetic genes were identified by comparing of genome sequences between SY62 and Ustilago maydis 521. Then, transformation method was developed using a vector including green fluorescent protein constructed from Ustilago-Escherichia coli shuttle vector, pUXV1.