Single crystal neutron diffraction study of crystalline-state photo-induced phenomena by using high intensity neutron of J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2014)
一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部)) (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHHARA Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (60391249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単結晶中性子構造解析 / 光誘起 / 結晶相反応 / J-PARC / SENJU / プロトン移動 / ESIPT / 量子ビーム科学 / 量子ビーム測定手法 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal aims to establish the in situ single crystal neutron structure analysis technique of crystalline-state photo-induced phenomena In order to achieve the purpose, a new closed-cycle cryostat with a light guide and 2-axes goniometer for a single crystal diffractometer SENJU at J-PARC was developed and in situ light exposure neutron diffraction measurement of 2-(2’-hydroxyphenyl)benzimidazol (HPBI), in which a photo-induced intramolecular proton transfer is reported, with a Xe light and 425 nm long-cut filter at 18 K was successfully carried out.