Cooperative effect of photon and spin in nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局在プラズモン / 機能性 / 可逆変化 / プラズモン / ナノ構造 / プラズモン共鳴制御 / スピン / キラリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, coexistence of plasmon resonances and d-functions was achieved by fabrication of layered nanodots consisting of sp-metals and d-metals. We demonstrated various functions with strong plasmon resonances in this structure; for example, UV-induced tuning of plasmon resonances in near infrared region and magnetization-induced tuning of plasmon resonances in visible wavelength region were experimentally demonstrated.
These results clearly show that the multi-functional plasmonic materials open up a novel technological aspect of nano-photonics and plasmonics.