Preparation of well-controlled 2D assemblies of DNA origami using Langmuir-Blodgett technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Franklin  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (10608566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSelf-Assembly / Nanomaterial / Langmuir-Blodgett / DNA Origami / Interfacial Assembly / Graphene / Self-assembly / Interfacial assembly / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / ラングミュア・プロジェット法 / DNA折り紙 / 界面組織化 / グラフェン
Research Abstract
The original aim of this project was to utilize liquid-air interfaces as a platform to construct DNA origami into diverse 2D assemblies. However, during this study we discovered an unexpected but interesting assembly behavior of nanosheets, which became our new focus. In 2012, we developed a novel strategy for directing the assembly of nanosheets through interfacial complexation with oppositely charged polyelectrolytes. Using this method, we demonstrated the assembly of nanosheets into various macrostructures such as films, fibers, and capsules.
In 2013, we further found that the diffusion of polyelectrolyte could drive continuous growth of the nanosheet complex into 3D porous foam-like frameworks which porosity could be easily adjusted. From such discovery, we proposed a new assembly technique, namely "diffusion driven layer-by-layer assembly", and showed how it can be used for creating diverse nanosheet architectures with good control in shape and properties.