Making micro-/nano-device structures by self-assembly using environmental-friendly in-solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shinya  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70333888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ・バイオ材料 / MEMS/NEMS / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / セルフアセンブリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel micro-/nano-fabrication processes that used nanobio-materials as building blocks for constructing device structures. The nanobio-materials were patterned on a substrate using electrostatic interaction in solution. On the substrate, positively/negatively charged groups were displayed using surface modification. Controlling the charge screening length, the nanobio-materials were selectively adsorbed on the charged patterns which had attractive interaction. Using the selectively patterned nanobio-materials, the performances of MEMS devices were improved.