Bottom-up simulation on nanoscale thermoelectric conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30408695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ構造科学 / 熱電変換 / シミュレーション / ナノ構造物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the new simulator for nanoscale thermoelectric conversion. Moreover, we have developed GUI for supporting the creation of input files and visualization of output data. The simulator has been opened to the public. Using the simulator, the user can easily perform the simulation on thermoelectric exchange of nanoscale materials and can obtain a guideline for designing of high-performance thermoelectric nanomaterials. In fact, we have investigated thermoelectric exchange of carbon-nanotube thin-films using the simulator. Based on the simulation results, we have succeeded to develop the carbon-nanotube-based flexible thermoelectric devices in collaboration with experimental groups. In addition, we obtained various novel thermoelectric properties of nanoscale materials, such as graphene, phosphorene, and transition metal dichalcogenides.