Development of a metallic iron nanoparticle-based MRI agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinpei  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20362395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsiron nanoparticles / 鉄ナノ粒子 / 高分子修飾 / Feナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new magnetic resonance imaging agent based on metallic iron nanoparticles was conducted and following results were obtained: (a) successful synthesis of iron oxide-coated metallic iron nanoparticles having a very high saturation magnetization (Ms > 170 emu/g) and excellent stability in air (decrement of Ms during exposure to air is less than 10 % up to 1000 hrs) and (b) successful atom transfer radical graft polymerization of polyethylene glycol monomethacrylate from the nanoparticles, giving dispersion stability and a “stealth” character.