Practical application of multi-layered metal nano-cups for studies in life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyonchol  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, オンチップ・セロミクスプロジェクト, 研究員 (70514107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / 磁性構造体 / 細胞回収技術 / 細胞精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of size-selective cell separation using hemispherical superparamagnetic particles, "magcups", was developed. Polystyrene spheres were used for templates of the fabrication, magnetic elements were deposited on the spheres by thermal evaporation, the spheres were removed by burning and the hemispherical superparamagnetic metal shells, magcups, were obtained. Target cells were mixed with a set of different sizes of magcups, then, target cells were only captured in magcups having larger diameters than the cells. The collected cells were grown in culture medium without any damage. These results indicate that the developed method can achieve quick, simple and non-invasive target cell separations depending on their sizes.