Development of themo-formable electron devices based on nano-carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yutaka  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10324451)
Research Collaborator Kauppinen Esko I.  フィンランド・アアルト大学, 応用物理学専攻, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立体電子デバイス / フレキシブルデバイス / 伸縮デバイス / カーボンナノチューブ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / ストレッチャブルエレクトロニクス / 透明エレクトロニクス / バイオセンサ / 薄膜トランジスタ / 集積回路 / ヘルスケアデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out on the basis of the unique characteristics of carbon nanotube (CNT) thin films, aiming to develop fundamental technologies to realize novel 3D electronics with innovative functionality and designability, As the results, all-CNT integrated circuits in which CNT thin films were used as not only transistor channel but also electrodes and interconnections were realized for the first time. The all-CNT ICs exhibit transparency and excellent flexibility. The 3D devices were realized by adapting thermo-forming technique to all-CNT device. Moreover, the evolutional research was carried out to develop wearable healthcare devices exploiting the excellent stretchability of CNT thin films. The all-CNT devices with excellent stretchability was realized on PDMS thin film. Flexible CNT biosensors with high sensitivity were also developed.