Studies on many-body correlation effects in carbon nanotubes for developing novel optoelectronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Yuhei  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10451791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 光物性 / レイリー散乱 / キャリアドープ / 量子多体効果 / 励起子 / 電界キャリアドープ / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic many-body correlation effects in carbon nanotubes were studied by observing broadband Rayleigh scattering from individual suspended carbon nanotubes under electrostatic gating conditions. We found significant shifts in optical transition energies, as well as line broadening, as the carrier density is increased. The observed tunability of the optical resonance could be useful for applications in future optoelectronic devices. We also found brightening of excitons (bound electron-hole pairs) in carbon nanotubes through an artificial modification of their effective dimensionality from 1D to 0D. It was revealed that the luminescence quantum yield of the excitons confined in the 0D-like states can be more than at least one order larger than that of the intrinsic 1D excitons, not only because of the reduced non-radiative decay pathways but also owing to an enhanced radiative recombination probability beyond that of intrinsic 1D excitons.