Development of single-molecule sensors with electrophoresis control capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノポア / 単分子 / DNA / シークエンシング / トンネル電流 / ナノ電極 / MEMS / DNA / ナノバイオ / ナノコンタクト / 単一分子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop an in-plane nanopore device for single-molecule DNA sequencing that incorporates electrophoresis control of DNA motions through the pore. For this purpose, a new method was developed for evaluating single-molecule dynamics in a nanochannel that is based on simultaneous measurements of the cross-channel ionic current and fluorescence. Moreover, two nanoelectrodes were used to create an electric field inside a fluidic channel. It was demonstrated that this transverse electric field could slow-down the DNA electrophoretic speed by up to 1/500. On the other hand, it was found that the trapping field interferes with the electric field used for the tunneling current measurements. In order to suppress the interference effects, insulator-protected nanoelectrode systems were developed, which were proven to be useful in probing tunneling current with accuracy in a liquid environment.