Understanding of mechanisms determining eruption styles of bubble- and crystal-bearing magmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Namiki Atsuko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20450653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグマ / 気泡 / 斑晶 / 粘弾性 / 脱ガス / せん断変形 / 減圧膨張 / 震動 / 粒子 / スロッシング / 結晶 / 誘発噴火 / 火山 / 噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magmas are the molten rocks and include bubbles and crystals. Volcanoes erupt various ways and eruption styles depend on the amount of bubbles in magmas. The bubble amount is subject to change during the magma ascent. This project aims to understand the mechanism determining the bubble amount during the magma ascent and explore a method to measure the bubble amount. Based on our model experiments, we submit equations estimating the amount of outgassing by the shear deformation and the decompression induced expansion. We also propose a model of triggered eruptions in which oscillation induces foam collapse. Finally, we find a regime of solid-like behavior of bubbly crystal-bearing fluid, in which S wave could propagate.