Risk evaluation on the collpase of landslide-dams through large-scale flume experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, チーム長 (50360376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然ダム / 大型水路実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale flume experiments were conducted on the collapse of landslide-dams, the size of the flume was about 20 m long and 1 m wide. Water behind the landslide-dam was gradually raised-up at a volume flow rate of 0.001 m3/s.
In the case of the landslide-dams at a small unit weight, the collapse of the whole part of dams was triggered not long after the water behind the dams started to overflow. On the other hand, in the case of the dams at a large unit weight, part of the dams alone collapsed instead, indicating the importance of the unit weight of the landslide-dams on the potential of the collapse.