Dissection of epigenome dynamics of germ cel specification pathway through establishement of a ChIP-seq method from small number of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Kazuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20415152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsChIP-seq / BLIMP1 / primordial germ cell / 始原生殖細胞 / 微量 / 次世代シークエンサー / 生殖細胞 / エピゲノム / PGC / Blimp1 / Blimpl
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identity of all of the cells that comprise induviduals are defined by the cellular epigenom in the nuclei. Due to technical limitation,genome-wide analysis of binding sites of transcriptional regulators are almost limited to cell types for which many cells are abvailable, including hematopoietic cells and cultured cells. I established a method for ChIP-seq of transcriptiopn factors from small number of cells and enabled identification of the genome-wide binding sites of transcription factor at 1/100 ~ 1/1000 time previous scale. Using thise method, Using this method, I determined binding sites of two key transcription factors for germ cell specificatin pathway, BLIMP1 and T (Brachyury), in vitro. In addition, I determined representative histone modifications associated to active transcription and repression, and revealed landscape of chromatin dynamics during the PGC specifciation in vitro.