Cell society formation during vertebrate organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60403333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生・分化 / FGFシグナル / クラスタリング / フィードバックループ / 細胞社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During vertebrate organogenesis, cells are autonomously gathered and make a functional cell cluster called a cell society. However, even though cells are put together in vitro, cells are not able to generate the cell society. How cell society is generated during organogenesis remains largely unknown. We have used zebrafish organogenesis (for instance, formation of endoderm-derived organs, Kupffer’s vesicles and somites) as a model for cell society formation, and found several factors which are necessary for generating the cell society during organogenesis.