Structural basis for fuzzy molecular recognition by fatty acid-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shigeru  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60456184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子認識 / 脂肪酸 / タンパク質 / 分子機構 / 固体NMR / 等温滴定熱量測定 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid-binding proteins (FABPs) are small proteins for cytosolic delivery of fatty acids (FAs), which are used as fuels for aerobic exercise and/or raw materials for inflammatory mediators. We revealed that human heart-type FABP (FABP3) identifies FAs not by exact matching but by “fuzzy recognition” of fundamental structural similarities among numerous FAs, where two different type of water clusters are involved in measuring the length of string-like molecule FAs. This finding sheds light on molecular mechanism of a promiscuous lipid-protein interaction that would play key roles in FA-related diseases, such as metabolic syndrome and schizophrenic.