Development of macrocylclic peptide drug that targets membrane proteins using cultivated human cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATOH Takayuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90567760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / ペプチド医薬 / RaPIDディスプレイ / 翻訳 / 遺伝暗号リプログラミング / アゴニスト / 特殊環状ペプチド / 阻害剤 / RaPID display / 医薬品探索 / 分子標的医薬 / 特殊ペプチド / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a new method for screening non-standard macrocyclic peptide drugs that target cell-surface molecules such as membrane proteins. Normally, target molecules need to be immobilized on magnetic beads for applying in-vitro display method combined with random peptide library. However, immobilization of membrane proteins is generally difficult because isolation and solubilization of such proteins are impossible in many cases. Therefore, in this project, we developed a new in-vitro display method that utilizes cultured cells and/or baculovirus expressing membrane proteins on their surface instead of purified proteins immobilized on beads. By using this method, we could successfully obtain macrocyclic peptides that target CD20, IL28RA, Claudin-1 and 4.