Rethinking memory from spread of chattering in rural villalge of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yumi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特別研究員 (50466819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / 中国史 / 地域研究 / 集合的記憶 / 雨乞い / コミュニティ / 山西省 / グローバルヒストリー / 記憶 / 日中戦争 / 語り / 中国農村研究 / 歴史と記憶 / 対日協力 / 歴史 / 中国農村 / 中国近現代史 / 科学と迷信 / 戦争記憶 / 迷信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this survey, I investigated collective memory in rural villages of Shanxi China by oral history interviews, collecting short mnemonic rhythms spread mouth to mouth called Shunkouliu, in which I found reflections of common memories of Chinese ordinary people. As results: I wrote a paper about “Memory of Chinese Collaborators in The Anti-Japanese war". I also found communities of rain-making ritual and memory sharing where a same Shunkouliu is sung. Their rain-making ritual has its origin myth "Orphan of Zhao", which is well known in Shanxi province. I researched many types of "Orphan of Zhao" inherrited in each village and compared them with scripts of Jin and Jing opera and Story spreaded to UK and France in 18th century. These findings brings a new view point to think about community and historical connection between China and Europe.