A Study on Appraisal of Sword Fittings by the Goto Clan: Overview of the Appraisal System Revealed through Sorting Kiwame-cho, the Clan's Appraisal Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24682001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Motoki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (90450642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刀装具 / 後藤家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes appraisal records called Kiwame-cho. These were kept by Goto Shirobei and his descendants upon appraising sword fittings created by their ancestors, namely the Goto clan, who formed the largest school of metal smiths in Japan’s early modern times.
As a result of this research, it has been confirmed that the records, which are preserved in the University Library of the Tokyo University of the Arts, comprise 365 volumes compiled from 1704 for 160 years. To cope with numerous appraisal requests, cases were recorded clearly, thoroughly, and highly systematically using ingenious systems for when re-appraising the same works. The research has also revealed that the appraisal results were strongly influenced by social demand and formalities of the time as well as the clan’s artistic evaluations, and that the historical development of the clan’s appraisal system shows features unique to early modern times in Japan.