Construction of past environmental information platform of Southeast Asia using declassified satellite images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24682008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuya  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10365497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCORONA衛星 / GIS / 情報基盤 / WebGIS / 歴史 / 地理空間情報 / 東南アジア / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 空間情報 / 衛星画像 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct the historical spatial information platform to provide past geographical information of Asia via internet. The platform is expected to support various studies in the Asian region, such as disaster prevention, environmental management, and geography. The process for CORONA satellite image rectification is established and the utilization of rectified data (i.e. making of the topographic classification map) has been employed. Images covering 500,000km square has been processed, which includes Tiawan, Shanghai, Macau, Hongkong, Bangkok, Myanmar etc. Finally, WebGIS based information platform was prototyped and the data are stored in to the platform for the use.