Empirical Research on International and Domestic Politics over Legal Explanations of War and Use of Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGO ATSUSHI  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80457035)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Maki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
GARTZKE Erik  米国カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 政治学部, 教授
GLEDITSCH Kristian S.  英国エセックス大学, 政治学部, 教授
BOEHMELT Tobias  英国エセックス大学, 政治学部, 講師
PILSTER Ulrich  北大西洋条約機構, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際法 / 国際政治 / 武力行使 / データセット / サーベイ実験 / 自衛権 / 国連安保理決議 / 戦争 / 国際法と国際政治 / アメリカ / 国際関係論 / 国連決議 / 実験 / 正当化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims at uncovering how international legal control for the use of force can be explained by a theory in International Relations/Political Science. As the project generated variety of research articles in the quality journals like British Journal of Political Science, Conflict Management of Peace Science and International Relations of the Asia-Pacific, our team could make a clear and significant contribution by emphasizing that the rationalist model is powerful to explain how international law is utilized by state governments.