Estimating Income Comparison Attitudes with the Experienced Utility and the Decision Utility Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsunori  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80533603)
Research Collaborator OHTAKE Fufimo  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会効用 / 幸福度 / 仮想離散選択実験 / 国際比較 / ランダム介入実験 / 社会効用効果 / 相対効用効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have finished the following three research programs on social preferences of income comparisons: (i) with the subjective well-being data from Japan and India, the effects of income comparisons were estimated, (ii) with choice data from hypothetical choice experiment in Japan, the US, and the UK, the effects of income comparisons were estimated. In the US and the UK, additional experiments to see how survey-respondents reacted to information provisions were conducted, and (iii) by comparing the results of two different approaches, I suggested how economists should understand implications obtained from subjective well-being data.