| Project/Area Number |
24683008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
UJIIE Kiyokazu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
KAWACHI Atsushi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10582364)
KAMIYAMA Hajime 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 助教 (80626226)
KITAGAWA Tamaki 筑波大学, 北アフリカ研究センター, 研究員 (50721685)
IWASAKI Erina 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
IWASAKI Maki 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10529845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ミクロ経済分析 / 生産性・効率性分析 / 消費者行動分析 / 産業発展 / 産業育成 / 文理融合研究 / オリーブ産業育成 / 北アフリカ・地中海諸国 / 生産性分析 / 中東・北アフリカ / 経済政策 / 経済発展 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates productivity of farms and oil extraction manufactures of olives and Argan in North Africa, and examines the consumer behavior in Japan in order to develop high value added products. Results suggest that transferring the experience and knowledge of irrigation practice for farms, and development of in-house production towards the vertical integration contribute to improve efficiency. While a shift in production structure from supply of raw materials, production of standardized products to high value added products is observed by regions and countries, indication of country of origin, information of producers and attribute of functionality significantly increase the willingness to pay of Japanese consumers. These results imply the evidence of food and medicinal functionalities of products and the creation of value chain that links upstream to downstream would lead to increase value added of traditional products and to induce innovation of local producers.