The effects on human resource management to social capital formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013-2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (40508462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 人材マネジメント / 適合 / 柔軟性 / 戦略人事 / 異動 / 資源動員 / 組織力 / 評価 / 初任配置 / 内的整合性 / 雇用区分 / 多様な正社員 / 経営人材 / ミドルの役割 / 限定正社員 / 長期雇用 / 成果主義 / 転換制度 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research project have 2 academic presentations and 3 academic articles. The academic implications of this research project are two points written below. First, I captured a notion of social capital not from the view of social network but from the view of resources, which each actor has within the others in a firm. Capturing the social capital from the view of resources, we can relate social capital to variables which have been discussed in Human Resource Management and Organizational Behavior. Second, we can widely use the notion not only individual level but also firm level. These two contributions have a possibility connecting social capital research to strategic management and organization theory more easily.