Large-scale personalized marketing modeling for effective use of transaction data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI TSUKASA  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20469597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーケティング / ビッグデータ / 階層ベイズモデル / 次元圧縮 / パーソナライゼーション / トピックモデル / ベイズモデル / マーケティングモデル / データベースマーケティング / サービス科学 / ベイズモデリング / 潜在クラスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to realize a large-scale personalized marketing model. Large-scale transaction data recorded in supermarkets or convenience stores essentially are sparse with respect to consumers, items, and purchase times. We combine a dimensional reduction model with the hierarchical Bayes binary probit model for overcoming the sparseness of data. For computational feasibility, we employ variational Bayes inference that has computational efficiency compared to the resource-intensive Markov chain Monte Carlo inference in large-scale problem. The result shows that the model is applicable to datasets involving tens of thousands of consumers and hundreds of product items.