Neglected International and Subnational Differences in the Success Factors of Customer Relationship Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FRANK Bjoern  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (30467039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費者行動 / 国際マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored cross-national and sub-national differences in the success factors of customer relationship management. Through analyses of consumer data, this research identified the cultural dimensions of individualism, uncertainty avoidance, masculinity, and long-term orientation as well as consumers’ financial situation, age, and gender as moderators of consumer behavior. Based on this mechanism, this research elucidated cross-national differences in consumer behavior as well as differences among sub-national regions and ethnic groups. In addition, analyses of firm data revealed that the success factors in the operational processes of new product development are contingent upon the cultural dimensions of power distance and long-term orientation. The results of this research project would enable firms to more effectively adjust their customer relationship strategy to local consumer needs in order to enhance their long-term profitability.