An archival study on a strategic accounting education for the enforcement of the global accounting convergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI satoshi  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70338234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際会計 / 会計教育 / 公認会計士 / 監査制度 / 監査論 / 会計学 / コンバージェンス / 監査人 / 会計専門家教育 / 国際会計基準 / 実験経済学 / 証券市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the best strategy on an accounting education for accountants to enforce the global accounting convergence. The results of our study are as follows: First, there are two strategy for an accounting education; the U.S.-type and the Europe-type, which have the problem about ambiguity aversion, hold-up, and moral hazard. Second, the issues on accounting education are connected to the quality control of audit system. Third, one of the key to overcome those problems is to change the present accounting school system.