Research on Producing, Circulating and Consuming the Celebrity of Architects in the Cultural Policy and Cultural Industries of London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NANGO YOSHIKAZU  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (10529712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化政策 / 文化産業 / 建築 / 建築家 / ロンドン / オランダ / メディア / 非専門家 / メディア・コンテンツ / 学際性 / 建築的思考 / イギリス:オランダ / オリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research has elucidated actual conditions of European cultural policy and cultural industries for architecture centered around London through the fieldwork and interview survey and, on that basis, analysed how the celebrity of architects has been produced, circulated and consumed from Thatcher Administration of the 1980s to London 2012 Olympics by crossing the theory of urbanism and the theory of media. My research has also developed the study on Japanese cultural industries for architecture across various categories by doing interview survey with not only art museum officials but also editors of general interest magazines, designers, TV producers and the advertising profession.