Structural relationships between longitudinal trends of community, evaluation, and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016)
Rikkyo University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Jimpei  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80612928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康格差 / 地域 / 地域意識 / 社会調査 / 健康論 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on community as one of social determinants of health. Previous researches have clarified the direct relationship between community and health. However, we need to clarify community evaluation among residents and longitudinal effects on the relationship. Therefore, we aim to examine the relationship between community and health from the longitudinal perspectives of community evaluation. First, we clarified the concept of social determinants of health. Next, we analyzed various social survey datasets. Social determinants of health consisted of determinants axis (structural, intermediary, and linking determinants), and level axis (macro, mezzo, and micro). Empirical studies showed that not only material environments in the community, but also psychosocial characteristics of anxiety and social structure could affect to health. In the future studies, it suggests that we need to examine the structural relationship between social structure, anxiety, and health.