Multiple automaticity model of conscious and unconscious control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masanori  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (40580741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意識 / 無意識 / 自己制御 / 自動性 / 社会的認知 / 社会心理学 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 文化 / 心理的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-cultural studies of conscious and unconscious operations of self-regulation in medical, child-care and interpersonal settings were conducted in Japan, the United States, and Israel. The line of studies shed light on often neglected distinctions between universal and cultural components of unconscious processes. By comparing their roles in numerous self-regulatory settings, it was found that universal components of automaticity are fixed and less susceptible to consciously accessible contextual information, were as cultural components of automaticity are malleable and more susceptible to changes in conscious construal of contextual information.