Influence of parenting on development of executive function: a developmental behavior genetic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (00453530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動遺伝学 / 実行機能 / 養育態度 / 発達行動遺伝学 / 双生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Findings from this study suggested that 1) the individual difference in executive function at early childhood was explained mostly by environmental influences, while the genetic influences emerged with age, 2) overprotection by parents negatively influenced on the development of executive function, and 3) the association between overprotection by parents and later executive function was mediated by shared environmental influences.