A randomized controlled trial of the attention bias modification (ABM): towards understanding of the neural mechanism of ABM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Kitasato University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Hakamata Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 日本学術振興会・特別研究員RPD (30450612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAYA Hirokuni  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
INOUE Yusuke  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232566)
HANAKAWA Takashi  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (30359830)
MORIGUCHI Yoshiya  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 客員研究員 (40392477)
KIM Yoshiharu  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 部長 (60225117)
MATSUI Mie  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (70209485)
MURAYAMA Norio  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00617243)
IZAWA Shuhei  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00409757)
SATO Eisuke  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (00439150)
MIZUKAMI Shinya  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80759340)
Research Collaborator KOMI Shotaro  北里大学, 病院放射線科, 放射線技師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意バイアス緩和アプローチ / ランダム化比較対照試験 / 不安 / 抑うつ / ストレス / 注意 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / コルチゾール / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像(fMRI) / 扁桃体 / 機能連結性 / 注意バイアス / 認知バイアス / 注意バイアス緩和治療 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 注意バイアス調整治療法 / 情動 / 認知バイアス調整法 / ランダム化比較対象試験 / 内分泌反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of Japanese version of attention bias modification (ABM) on stress-related symptoms. Highly anxious participants were randomly assigned to either of ABM or control group (double-blind). As a result, ABM group showed a significant reduction of depression symptoms and increased gray matter volume in the cerebellum, as compared to control group. Within ABM group, individuals with larger gray matter volume of the hippocampus and higher executive functions benefited the most from ABM. Further refinement of ABM as a comprehensive cognitive training program is imperative in the future.