Clarification of mechanism of capturing events presented peripheral area based on auditory, visual, and somatic sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視聴覚統合 / 空間知覚 / 聴覚的注意 / 身体運動 / マルチモーダル感覚統合 / 周辺空間知覚 / 知覚と運動 / 選択的注意 / 時空間統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human can perceive visual and auditory information originated with various events surrounding them, and recognize the events based on the percept. In the present study, to examine multimodal (auditory, visual, and somatosensory) interaction and cognitive process of the events, psychological experiments were conducted. The results showed that perceptual directions of auditory and visual stimuli were different, whereas these stimuli were presented from the same direction. The discrepancy between auditory and visual perceptual directions cannot be explained by the differences of modality specific features of each audition and vision. It is considered to be caused by the interaction between audition, vision, and somatic sensation.