Policy Analysis on transformation of education policy after change of political regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eijiro  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60548006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政権交代 / 政策過程 / 政策内容 / 政治主導 / コア・エグゼクティブ / 教育再生 / いじめ対策 / 教育委員会制度改革 / 学制改革 / 公教育の民営化 / 教育政策過程 / 教育委員会制度 / 正統性・正当性 / 教育振興基本計画の策定 / 少人数学級の推進 / 教員養成制度の改革 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 教育再生実行会議 / 政務三役 / 制度変化 / 政策科学 / 私立高校無償化 / いじめ防止対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research object is to analyze some kinds of education policies on transformation of education policy process and contents after change of political regime. This research found three type of knowledge.
One is theoretical approach by theory of “core-executive”. Second is evidence-based approach by theory of “policy process”. Theme of case study is Policy process surrounding the bulling policies and Act on promotion of policies to prevent bulling, institutional reform of board of education, and so on. Third is to collect and archive oral records obtained by oral history method. Object of oral records is MEXT's bureaucrat, educational group, mass communication media.