Research on students' idea about past focused on personal experience and school curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hiroko  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (10551707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史理解 / インタビュー / 授業参観 / 小学校 / 小学生 / 応答 / 国際情報交換 / 歴史教育 / 歴史認識 / 授業改善 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to offer a explanation of students' understanding about past by focusing school history and students’ personal experience. Sampling of students was taken from third, forth, and sixth grade students in Kagoshima Prefecture. Classroom observations and student interviews indicated that students see the past objectively and fail to make extensive connections between past and themselves. The results of this study showed that it is important for students to understand connections between past and present. Integrating students’ personal experience into school history curriculum will contribute to construct meaning of studying history.