Psychophysiological evaluation of process for problem solving in children with developmental disabilities under co-activity with trainer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24683035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shinji  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40334023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 問題解決 / 生理心理学的評価 / 特別支援教育 / 教育学 / 問題解決過程 / 認知処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the planning function in prefrontal area during Mastermind game using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). With increasing task load and time, increased concentration of oxy hemoglobin on orbital-frontal cortex and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex were observed. These results suggested that most of subjects had altered their strategies along the way in length-4 condition might affect increased recruitment of orbital-frontal cortex and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex in typically developmental adults on length-4 color combinations condition. The codemaker showed few concentration of oxy hemoglobin compared with the codebreaker. Implications of this finding for the codemaker may loss orbital-frontal cortex on correct feedback for codebreaker irrespective of task load. There findings suggested increasing concentration of oxy hemoglobin in later each condition may be affected on the codebreaker has assessed and produced more effective strategy.