motivic Galois group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Furusho Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60377976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモチヴィック基本群 / Teichmuller-Legoの哲学 / 多重ゼータ値 / Kashiwara-Vergne予想 / 結び目理論 / モチヴィックガロア群 / 多重ゼータ / 結び目 / 基本群 / アソシエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was mainly focused on the study of associators and multiple zeta values which are essential in the study of motivic Galois group of unramified mixed Tate motives:1. We pursued various topics related to associators, in particular a relationship caused by associators between knot theory and number theory. We revealed a hidden arithmetic structure of the space of knots by constructing an action of the absolute Galois group of the rational number field. 2. In our joint work with analytic number theorists, we produced a method of desingularization of complex multiple zeta functions and also a construction of p-adic multiple zeta functions.