Development of high performance error-correcting codes by using dynamical systems, Groebner basis, and sheaf cohomology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Yasuaki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (10432709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近似最尤推定復号 / 位相的データ解析 / パーシステントホモロジー / 一般化MacWilliams恒等式Mac / 最尤推定復号 / 一般化MacWilliams恒等式 / 有理写像 / グレブナー基底 / MacWilliams恒等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generalized the encode-decode duality theorem into polynomial maps. The key idea is to represent maximum likelihood decoding as generalized MacWilliams identity. We also studied numerical experiments and found that the performance of the proposed method is quite better than conventional methods. For the subject on network coding and sheaf cohomology, we studied a formulation using quiver representations. We derived an algorithm for indecomposable decompositions on several explicit examples, and studied the structure on representation category.