Development of wide-band CCD camera for precise imaging-spectroscopy of cosmic hard X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線CCD / ASIC / 放射線耐性 / X線天文学 / CCD / ラッチアップ / ΔΣ ADC / X線天文 / 硬X線観測 / CCDカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mixed-signal ASIC for low-noise high-speed signal processing of onboard X-ray CCD cameras as well as dedicated printed circuit boards. While its noise performance was almost the same as that of the last version of ASIC that have been used for CCD camera onboard X-ray astronomical satellite Hitomi, the linearity performance improved (INL=0.1%, corresponds 6eV deviation at 6keV). We also verified the statistical radiation tolerance of our ASIC in terms of total ionizing dose and single event latch-up in the low earth orbit.