Observations of submillimeter water masers with ALMA and VERA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Tomoya  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (10325764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電波天文学 / 位置天文学 / 電波干渉計 / 星形成 / 星間分子 / メーザー / VERA / ALMA
Research Abstract
The present research carried out observational studies of the nearest massive star-forming region Orion KL by using VERA, a very long baseline interferometer operated by National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, and ALMA, an international millimeter/submillimeter interferometer just started regular operation. The research mainly focused on the centimeter, millimeter, and submillimeter water emission lines. As the result of the present research, some of the water lines were detected for the first time in Orion KL. Furthermore, the highest spatial resolution observations with VERA and ALMA revealed detailed physical, dynamical and chemical properties of a shocked molecular gas called Compact Ridge and a massive protostar Source I.